Category Archives: Uncategorized

2019 NBUA Banquet recap

The weather was fantastic, the people were great, and the banquet concluded with a warm and familiar toast from emcee Jay Neff. About 100 members and guests attended the banquet on Saturday evening and were treated to the announcements of promotions and award winners and a rousing tribute to Chuck McQuery.
After 31 years with NBUA, working more than 32,000 innings, seeing more than 1.2 million pitches, officiating with more than 500 different partners, and driving more than 65,000 miles in the Puget Sound area, Chuck has decided to move, full time, to Arizona. A man of great moral character who was there for the right reasons is one way a fellow umpire described him. Chuck, you’ll be greatly missed and NBUA wishes you the best. Come back and work a few games when it is too hot in AZ!
Award winners included Allen Christie (George Eschelman Umpire of the Year), Dave Johnson (Unsung Hero), Lakeside Industries (Jack Miller Customer of the Year), Dale Dolesji from Kennedy Catholic High School (High School Varsity Coach of the Year), Lane Loland (Rookie of the Year), Steve Mueller, Dale Wilson and Tim Stever (C, B, and A Tier Assignor Awards), and Hank Margeson (Brian Gooch Distinguish Service).
The promotions were many and well deserved. To see the list of promotions see the following post. Congratulations to all of the umpires that got promoted and thank you for your hard work and dedication to improving your skills and knowledge of the game.
A special thank you goes out to everyone that helped in making this a memorable and successful evening. Tim Stever for his audio and DJ skills, Jody Clough for the table centerpieces, Jay Neff for his excellent emcee duties, Mark Clough for a lot of things but most importantly putting the evening’s presentation together, Sondra Stever for helping set up and clean up the room, Leslie Fitzpatrick for organizing the golf tournament and taking care of the raffle prizes. And lastly, thank you to all who showed up and celebrated another successful season of umpiring.
Until next year, have a safe and happy off-season.

Allen Christie
Chair, Member Services and Communications Committee

2019 NBUA Promotions

The 2019 NBUA promotions were announced at the Annual Banquet on Saturday night.  Congratulations to those that got promoted and please congratulate your fellow umpires that moved up.

Apprentice to C Tier

Jim Berg

Tyler Alberts

Tom Niccoli

Mike Spears

John Norris

Daniel Borgida

Carl-Michael Aoanan

Kyle Nilson

Kurt Nilson

Keith Smith

Mark Kaye

West Hanold

Jim Duwe

Jim Jeffries

Paul Reynolds

Luis Tejada

Lane Loland

Ryan Grenn

C Tier to B Tier

Scott Allen

William Guest

Michael Lauritzen

Jim Melrose

Andy Null

Dave Richardson

B Tier to A Tier

Jeff Borgida

JC Cowan

Chet Morgan

Mark Snyder

Paul Williams

Dale Wilson

A Tier to Tournament Tier

Phil Bogardus

Cody Curnutt

John Matson

Earl Smith

Tim Stever

Chris VonJouanne

Henry VonJouanne

Ryan Wilson

Dale Dolejsi 2019 HSVCOY

Congratulations to Coach Dale Dolejsi from Kennedy Catholic High School for being selected as the NBUA 2019 High School Varsity Coach of the Year award recipient.  There were seven worthy candidates for the award this year and Coach Dale came out on top by a few votes.  A plaque and an invitation to join us at the annual banquet on September 21st at Maplewood Golf Course were given to Dale at the Kennedy Catholic Spring sports banquet on Tuesday May 28th by Allen Christie.  It was a little different from other presentations because it was done in front of the entire Spring sports athletes and parents (about 300 people).  Dale is a beloved art teacher at Kennedy and has been the head coach for baseball for six years.  He was genuinely humbled by the award and had very respectful things to say to the student athletes and parents about sports officials.  He said he will definitely be joining us at the banquet and will be playing golf.  After all, he used to work at Maplewood Golf Course.

Thank you to all of you who participated in this nomination and voting process.  Your selection of an award winner means a lot to the coach and the school and generates a lot of good will between NBUA and our customers

.

2018 Elections results

The polls closed at 6pm on Monday night and the election results are as follows:

89 of 149 eligible members voted (60%) which is up 2% from last year
Allen Christie 84 votes (94%)
Henry VonJouanne 82 votes (92%)
Hank Margeson 81 votes (91%)
Ron Beal 78 votes (88%)
Earl Smith 78 votes (88%)
Gary Coy 35 votes (39%)

The 2018-19 Executive Committee is:
Hank Margeson – President
Mark Snyder – Vice President
Allen Christie – Secretary
Mark Clough – Treasurer

Committee Chairs are:
Finance – Mark Clough
Bylaws/Policies and Procedures – Mark Snyder
Member Services and Communications – Allen Christie
Recruiting and Retention – Brian Rooney
Training – Henry VonJouanne
Evaluations – Mark Clough

Members working college post season

Congratulations to the following NBUA members who also work college baseball games (for other umpire association(s)) and were/are assigned to post season series.  This is an impressive group of very experienced umpires who have taken their skill levels to a very high level.  Good luck and have fun.

North West Conference (NCAA D-III) Championship Series
Steve Hilgendorf
Chris Claflin

Great NW Athletic Conference (NCAA D-II) Championship Series
Mike Goebel
Gary Coy

NCAA D-II Regional
Mike Goebel

North West Athletic Conference (NWAC)  North Super Regional
Gary Coy
Erik Nilson
Scott Johnson

North West Athletic Conference (NWAC) West Super Regional
Chris Claflin
Jon Campbell

North West Athletic Conference (NWAC)  Championship Series
Chris Claflin
Jon Campbell

2018 Baseball Regional Assignments

Congratulations to all the umpires that have been assigned to Regional games.

2018 REGIONAL TOURNAMENTS (May 19)
4A – Everett Memorial Stadium
Jeff Sadorus, Snohomish County
Les Martin, Whatcom County
Bill Coyne, Northwest

4A – Heidelberg Sports Complex, Tacoma
Phil Bogardus, Northwest
Kris Carlstedt, Northwest
Joseph Vanairsdale, South Sound

4A – Heritage Field, Puyallup
Brian Strege, Peninsula
Mark Clough, Northwest
Scott Buck, South Sound

4A – University High School, Spokane
Shane Kelley, KPR
Jeff Golding, Inland Empire
Carl Ramsey, Yakima Valley

3A – Sherman Anderson Field, Mt Vernon
Rich LeMieux, Snohomish County
Rich Johnson, Northwest
John Cornell, Skagit Valley

3A – Bannerwood Park, Bellevue
John Hayden, Western Peninsula
Bill Fitzgerald, Northwest
Dean Strong, Snohomish County

3A – Foss High School, Tacoma
Steve Welborn, Evergreen
Greg Olmstead, Northwest
Thomas Martinko, Evergreen

3A – Pasco High School
Kevin Wellington, Inland Empire
Lorin Kelly, KPR
Brady Lamb, Yakima Valley

2A – Joe Martin Stadium, Bellingham
Jon Brown, Snohomish County
Dane Johnson, Whatcom County
Tim Stever, Northwest

2A – Auburn High School
Regina Boyd, Snohomish County
Artis McGath, Peninsula
Josh Lobeck, Northwest

2A – Wheeler Field, Centralia
Curtus Metzger, Lower Columbia
Ron Beal, Northwest
Carlos Butler, Evergreen

2A – Gonzaga Prep, Spokane
Ben Wilson, Columbia Basin
Jeremy Burkhardt, Inland Empire
Paul Weddle, Chelan County

1A – Franklin Pierce, Tacoma
Jeremy Matthew, Peninsula
Nick Pilutik, Northwest
Bill Kosmas, Skagit Valley

1A – Castle Rock High School
Bill Reynolds, Twin City
Jim Harrigill, Northwest
David Valli, Evergreen

1A – Larson Playfield, Moses Lake
Ric Garces, Central Columbia Basin
Jeff Tower, Inland Empire
Kevin Wolfe, Colville Valley

1A – Ferris High School, Spokane
Ryan Olson, Inland Empire
Zach Browne, KPRBA
Steve Pietroburgo, Colville Valley

2B – W.F. West High School, Chehalis
Rainer Summers, Twin City
Chris Corbray, Northwest
Dan Garvey, Evergreen

2B – Adna High School
Bill Marin, Twin City
Trevon Vanairsdale, South Sound
Gary Loucks, Evergreen

2B – Wenatchee High School
Cody Preugschat, Chelan County
Keith Kladnik, Okanogan County
Steven Elder, Central Columbia Basin

2B – A.C. Davis High School, Yakima
Benjamin Dwyer, Yakima Valley
Tom Byers, Blue Mountain
Dave Johnson, Northwest

1B – Winlock High School
Bruno Jurewicz, Northwest
Ross Working, Twin City
Richard Handley, Lower Columbia

1B – Borleske Stadium, Walla Walla
Paul Sorenson, Inland Empire
Kellen Martin, Palouse
Max Melvin, KPRBA

Reminder: Save 2017 game schedule

Hello NBUA Members!

If you’re like me, you’re probably thinking about getting started with your Christmas shopping and not thinking about Baseball, Taxes, or Sunscreen for that matter.  However, we all face that yearly chore of downloading our game schedule before the games get purged by Leslie to start the new season with a clean slate.

Here are some brief instructions for those of you that haven’t done it before:

  • Login to ArbiterSports.com like normal
  • Click Schedule
  • Make sure the “List View” radio button is selected
  • Select “Show All” in the Date drop down list, and click “Apply” (you should now see all of your games for 2017 – if you don’t see them, it means you waited too long and they are gone)
  • Use your browser’s print feature to print the whole list
  • Alternatively, you can do like I do and select the table contents with your mouse and copy/paste it to Excel and post-process it to your heart’s content

Good luck, take care & enjoy your time off the field.  See you out there again soon enough!

Thanks,
Mark Snyder, Mark Clough
Evaluations Co-Chairs