Hall of Fame

NBUA George Eshelman Award

2019 – Allen Christie*
2018 – Henry VonJouanne*
2017 – Glenn Campbell*
2016 – Bill Lewis*
2015 – Chuck McQuery*
2014 – Bill Fitzgerald*
2013 – Gary Ekman
2012 – Rich Johnson*
2011 – Scott Johnson*
2010 – Vern Dahl*
2009 – Gary Coy*
2008 – Rich Johnson*
2007 (September) – Joe Whitefield
2007 (March) – Steve Hilgendorf*
2006 – David Natali
2005 – John Ervin
2004 – Jack Miller
2002 – Ron Lawrence
2001 – Tim Stevens*
2000 – Bob Brandolini

NBUA Umpire of the Year

1999 – Sam Affronte
1998 – Larry Strunk
1997 – Brian Gooch
1996 – Jerry Leamer
1995 – Paul Pioli
1994 – Joe Whitefield
1993 – Don Morehead
1992 – Kenn Myers
1991 – Walter Palmer
1990 – Dick Feaser
1989 – Jim Marino
1988 – Gale Miller
1987 – Ray Sullivan
1986 – Powel Shore
1985 – Henry Pimentel
1984 – George Eshelman
1983 – Horace Pemble
1982 – Homer Bishop

NBUA Assignor Awards

2019 – Steve Mueller*, Dale Wilson*, Tim Stever*
2018 – Ron Klamert*, JC Cowan*, Mark Clough*
2017 – Dale Wilson*, Wes Behrend*, Bill Coyne*
2016 – Henry VonJouanne*, Mike MacKinnon*, Lance Wallace*
2015 – Rick Oates*, Paul Williams*, Tim Stever*
2014 – Jim Dodson*, Tim Sullivan*, Nick Pilutik*
2013 – Ric Cooper, Greg Olmstead*, Ernesto Avelar*
2012 – Brian Rock, Allen Christie*, Mickey Whitaker*
2011 – Chuck McQuery*, Peyton Coffin*, Chris Hinton*
2010 – Dave Warner, Fritz Timm*, Mike McKinnon*
2009 – Bobby Leon, Scott Guhlke*, Ben Jones
2008 – Jay Neff*, Glenn Campbell*, Michael Berry
2007 – Mike Massoth, Glenn Campbell* & Joel Green
2006 – Rich Connors, Dan Talcott & Julio Ybarra
2005 – Marc Forsythe, Bill Lewis*, Dean Shull*

Jack Miller Customer of the Year

2019 – Lakeside Industries (Rob Reese)
2018 – Taylor Baseball (Darrel Sakamoto)
2017 – Northwest Honkers (PIL) (Martin Lawrence)
2016 – Puget Sound Senior Baseball League (PSSBL) (Tom Krause)
2015 – Baden Baseball (Will Snyder)
2014 – Seattle Elite (Derek Bingham)
2013 – Mark Yoshino, Bellevue College
2012 – Dean Veal, PSBL
2010 – Nevin Garthwaite
2009 – Pete Wilkinson, Wilkinson Academy
2008 – Becky Buckley & Sandy Koufax Baseball
2007 – Tom Krause & Puget Sound Senior Baseball League
2006 – Les Dow & Mickey Mantle Baseball

High School Varsity Coach of the Year
Award Criteria

2019 – Dale Dolesji, Kennedy Catholic High School
2018 – Zach Habben, Mt. Si High School
2017 – Mike Brundage, Hazen High School
2016 – Shea Tonkin, Roosevelt High School
2015 – Mike Doyle, O’Dea High School
2014 – Wyatt Tonkin, Shorewood High School
2013 – Hal DeBerry, Newport High School
2012 – Velko Vitalich, West Seattle High School
2011 – Dave Larson, Highline High School

NBUA Rookie of the Year
Award criteria

2019 – Lane Loland*
2018 – James Melrose* & Dave Richardson*
2017 – Spencer Kim
2016 – Ryan McNeil*
2015 – Lance Wallace*
2014 – Tim Stever*
2013 – Ron Klamert*
2012 – Jacob Metz
2011 – Mickey Whitaker*
2010 – Mike Padgett
2009 – Ron Beal*
2008 – Randall Hauk
2007 – Michael Berry
2006 – Mark Clough*
2005 – Chris Claflin*
2004 – Danny Oliver
2003 – Matt Grimm
2002 – Tony Burtt & Vern Dahl*
2001 – Dick Lindberg
2000 – Rick Oates*
1999 – Ric Cooper
1998 – Mike Brancheau
1997 – Jay Neff*
1996 – John Alexander & Mike Perez
1995 – Rodney Barilleaux
1994 – Dan Graves*
1993 – Ken Sack
1992 – Dave Rolfes
1991 – Gene Williamson
1990 – John Devita
1989 – Don Marvin
1988 – Richard Brodie

NBUA Brian Gooch Distinguished Service Award

2019 – Hank Margeson*
2018 – Rich Johnson*
2017 – Vern Dahl*
2016 – Jay Neff*
2015 – Chris Claflin* & Dave Warner
2014 – Mark Clough*
2013 – Alan Alquist
2012 – Brian Gooch

NBUA Distinguished Service Award

2011 – Kris Carlstedt* & Leslie Fitzpatrick
2010 – Erik Nilson*
2009 – Marc Forsythe & Mike Muchlinski
2008 – Rich Connors & Bill Fitzgerald*
2007 – Gary Coy*, Richard Leetz & Charlie Atterbury
2006 – Erik Nilson* & Mike Muchlinski
2005 – Mike Brancheau
2004 – Scott Johnson* & Tom Van Duzer*
2003 – Brian Gooch & Scott Johnson*
2001 – Ken Sack
2000 – Tim Stevens*
1998 – Bob Hope & Bob Brandolini
1995 – Dennis Tyler
1994 – Brian Gooch
1993 – Joe Whitefield & Jerry Leamer
1992 – Jerry Leamer
1990 – Fred Lehmkuhl & Ron Lawrence
1985 – Barry Frettwell
1984 – Jerry Leamer

NBUA Unsung Hero Award

2019 – Dave Johnson*
2018 – Peyton Coffin*
2017 – Bruno Jurewicz*

* Active members

Rev. 10/05/16